Friday, March 22, 2013


I have some salmon sitting in the freezer, trying to figure out what to make with it other then the usual bake it and serve with salad and potatoes. 
Alas, I found a recipe that looks and sounds delicious and is different! Right up my ally! Especially since King Man yelled at me the other night for making shrimp...again. 
Hey! I am the one standing at the stove here! I can make whatever I want!

Bon Appetit!

Parmesan Orzo Salmon
Makes: 4 servings // Prep: 15 min // Cook: 20 min

2-14 ounce can low-sodium chicken broth
1-1/2 cups whole-wheat orzo
2 tablespoons olive oil
1 cup thinly sliced leek {white part only}
1/2 pound asparagus, trimmed and cut into 1-inch pieces
1/2 cup shredded Parmesan
1/3 cup reduced-fat sour cream
8 ounces smoke salmon, coarsley chopped
2 tablespoons chopped parsley
1/4 teaspoon black pepper


Here is your daily dose of cute for Friday - you're welcome!
If you don't like kittens; you have no soul.


Holy hell am I feeling a little rough today. :/ 

Big Big BIG news!


You have no idea how FANTASTIC this feels! 
Or maybe you do, lol.
For whatever reason we thought we would get beat out by the other people that were looking at the gorgeous suite.
But then I got the phone call and BAM!!
We're it! 
We were on cloud 9 yesterday, that's for sure. 

Wednesday, March 20, 2013


I decided that I am no longer going to write about the's just too...ugh, SAD. I mean, I am 26 and I don't have that much drama in my life. My gawd. BUT, I will still watch it. :P
I just can't handle the craziness that is Ronnie and Jody...they keep saying that Mary is nuts but at the end of the day what the hell was Ronnie going on about wolves and freakin' Gladiator in last night's episode?! I can't even deal. 
So there ya have it, no more recaps from me, BUT, you can head over to The Huffington Post site and read all about it from Jesse Ferreras, if you didn't catch the drama yourself.

On another note...we applied for the apartment that we saw on the weekend and I really have my fingers crossed for us to get approved. There is another person that was looking at it. You never know, that person may be a better fit. The building does have a lot of older people living there and we are quite young. I just loved what I saw. I fell in love with it immediately and the knots in my stomach are insane. So just keep your fingers crossed for us. 
I will be so sad if we don't happen to get it. 
Everything about the place is perfect.

That is pretty much it on my end. Wow this blog gets boring sometimes, eh? Lol. 



The easiest corn recipe e.v.e.r.
And it sounds so freakin' delicious. 

Cream Cheese Corn

1 pound of corn {fresh or thawed}
1 tablespoon butter
3 oz of cream cheese {low fat}
Red pepper flakes

In a medium saucepan, combine corn, butter and cream cheese. 
When it is heated through and cream cheese is melted season with pepper and red pepper flakes. 


Did I not tell you this is the easiest recipe of life? I am definitely going to be trying this out soon too. 


Tuesday, March 19, 2013


Style hits.



Here is another recipe that I am desperate to try - hopefully I can do it this weekend if we aren't too crazy busy.

The Girl Who Ate Everything Blog
Stuffed Mushrooms

24 ounces, white button mushrooms
Hot pork sausage
1/2 whole medium onion, finely diced
4 cloves garlic, finely minced
8 ounces cream cheese
1 whole egg yorl
3/4 cups parmesan cheese, grated
Dry white wine
Salt and pepper {to taste}

Brown and crumble sausage. Set aside on a plate to cool. 
Add onions and garlic to the same skillet; cook for 2 minutes over medium low heat. Pour in wine to deglaze pan, allow liquid to evaporate. Add in chopped mushroom stems, stir to cook for 2 minutes. Add salt and pepper to taste. Set mixture aside on a plate to cool. 

In a bowl, combine cream cheese and egg yolk. Stir together with Parmesan cheese. Add cooled sausage and cooled mushroom stems. Stir mixture together and refrigerate for a short time to firm up.

Smear mixture into the cavity of each mushroom, creating a sizeable mound over the top. Bake at 350 degrees for 20 to 25 minutes, or until golden brown. Allow to cool at least ten minutes before serving; the stuffed mushrooms taste better when not piping hot. Garnish with minced parsley if you're feeling fancy.



Our future home.
Over the weekend King-Man and I went apartment hunting since in a couple of months we have to move out. It's all very sudden and it doesn't give us enough time at all to cross our t's and dot our i's but at the same time we see it as a blessing. In a way where we can begin a new chapter in our lives. I am ready to move out of the basement. I need sunlight! Lol.

We are excited to start new. We have been stuck in a rut for a long while now. Doing the same old thing over and over. We needed a kick in the ass, even though a little more time would have been nice; it's okay. We can make due.
I am so grateful for my parents being there to help us as well, and King-Mans Mom is going to be helping him as well. Or else I am not sure what we would do. You need a bit of help here and there to get on your feet and to be honest the last few years we have been crawling.


Here is your daily dose of cute. :) Because technically for me it's Monday's and I am not a fan of Monday's! 
At least my vacation is around the corner, I am sooo excited!! :D 

Here is LouLou, on his very first walk in the dog park! :) 


Friday, March 15, 2013


Okay, I have been saying this over and over the past week; that I WILL be making manicotti tonight and I never do! I am such a procrastinator. The other night I had mad cravings for mushrooms and than last night I HAD to have potatoes...but tonight I will...WILL...make the manicotti, as the King-Man wants 'em. That is what I dubbed my boyfriend. Lol. 
Anyways...TGIF. I am so glad that it is Friday, that means the weekend is almost here...just a few more hours...well...8, but whose counting? 
Two weeks today until California! I am so excited to be going home for 15 glorious days. I will be leaving on Good Friday and coming back the 16th. I just love going back home. I love being with my parents and just how being there is a melting-pot of comfort. 

Wednesday, March 13, 2013


Another recipe from Recipe Girl!
Honestly, there are a tun of recipes on this lady's blog and they all look so mouth-wateringly delicious. 

Before I go on though, I lied yesterday when I said I was making manicotti. TONIGHT, I WILL make manicotti. :P

Let ya'll know how that turned out. 
But anyways, as everyone that knows me, knows, I am obsessssssed with pasta. OBSESSED! I told myself that I was going to go two weeks, just two weeks!!! without eating it and I can't even do that! I seriously need to try not eating it though. I might have a serious allergy-addiction to the refined and processed love of my life. Lol. 
Anyways, so I seen this recipe and thought "oh yea, this needs to be in my fat belly, weight loss or not". 
Lol, just kidding, but come on, I can eat this {in moderation of course!!} and still lose some of this blub. 
I'm not even going to get into that though, let's just get on with it!!
The pictures look so damn delicious!!

Bon Appetit!

Tuesday, March 12, 2013


There are days when you realize that life is too short. 
Too fragile.
Too beautiful. 
Too complicated.
Too stressful.
Too hopeful.
Too hopeless. 
Too melancholy.
Too breathtaking.
But at the end of the day, life is all these things and it is precious. 

Monday, March 11, 2013


Why do the weekends always go by so fast. It's so disappointing! 
This weekend definitely flew by and it was a rather quiet one. Other then some festivities and learning that Travis and I have to move out of our apartment by June! So this doesn't give us very much time; I have been scouring the internet in hopes to find something perfect. 
At the same time, I am really very excited to start this new chapter in our lives and obviously am hoping nothing but the best on our new journey. Who knows, maybe we will pick up and just move to Italy. There are no boundaries! 
Can you imagine!? Lol. 
I just randomly googled apartments for rent in Rome. Wowza. 
The weekend went by fast, and I should have posted recipes or something! Don't fret my pets. Lots coming today. :) 
Tonight I am going to tackle making manicotti {this is kinda a lie, I am not doing this totally from scratch}. So we will see how it goes. I did, however, find a recipe on the Recipe Girl site that looks delicious and I MUST try.
And since I have been trying more new things I will definitely be giving this a shot this week/weekend. 
So anyways, here it is!

Bon Appetit!

Thursday, March 07, 2013


Watching Tuesday's episode of RHOV was a bit difficult for me. Honestly, watching these women bully one another hits a little close to home. It reminds me of when I was in high school and I was singled out amongst my friends and bullied myself. It's insane what Slice condones on this show sometimes. I can imagine that it only gets worse according to the previews where in a future episode Jody ends up calling Mary a "whore". But anyways, one episode at a time. I will give my two cents at the end. 

Episode 5
"High Notes & Low Blows"

Funny how Kyle doesn't look fazed at all.

Too much botox, Ronnie? I can't tell if she is surprised, concerned, confused, or what.

We begin where we left off last episode...where Jody is about to dig a bit deeper and stick it to Mary as hard as she can ~ Mary waves it off and says that she really doesn't want to discuss what happened before Ronnie got there as it is Amanda's birthday and they should enjoy it for her. Jody agrees with Mary, but not before saying that it bothers her that Mary is talking with food in her mouth. Ho hummmm.

Monday, March 04, 2013


Okay, I owe you guys a recap of the RHOV season 2 episode 3 called "Second Chances and Second Thoughts". Not sure where the title came from but whatever. 
I wrote this last week but never posted here it is. 

Alrighty! The next episode in RHOV! 

We start off the show with Robin, Jody and Amanda going to some sort of botoxy-like clinic...but this place takes blood from your arm and injects it into your own face {gross}. 
Vampire facelift they call it? Weird. 
Anyways, they start talking about what happened the other night at the restaurant...Jody was saying how you don't scream at someone across the may come to a disagreement but not to the point where you want to hurt someone. Robin calls Jody out on her $hit and says "well you're mean to Mary"...Jody gives Robin the evil glare. It is kinda scary actually...
Amanda starts talking about her birthday party and how she is going to invite Ronnie. Robin asks Jody if she is bringing anyone; she is bringing Mia. Robin asks how that's going to work out with Mary being there. Amanda pipes in; who said Mary was invited? 

The next bit is Amanda getting her blood injected into her face. Kinda gross...but they made it seem worse than it was. Borrrring.