Tuesday, December 16, 2014


Gahhh!!! My poor little blender is trapped on a plane or truck or something somewhere across Canada just wanting to be in my arms. :( 
I am really excited for my Vitamix and when found out I was getting one last Tuesday patiently waited....but now there is a delay due to 'severe weather' and I am utterly saddened by this turn of events. Tomorrow is my last day at work..and I just wanted to bring that baby home. 
You cannot believe how excited I am for this blender...it's been a year and a half that I have been seriously coveting this thing and now I am ONE LUCKY DUCK to be getting it!!!!!
I am just so grateful for the amazing people that are around me around this time - it's been difficult but they make it all that much better. You know who you are. ;) 

So yes! I gotta wait!!! :'(

Monday, December 15, 2014


Monday Funday! 
Beautiful plowers from Trav
Happy Monday everyone - wow, do those weekends fly by. This one did for sure...and it was semi lazy - but productive. I tried that new recipe that I posted - the lemony chicken casserole...to be quite honest with you - to me it wasn't very special. I probably won't make it again or if I do then I will definitely add more seasoning to it as it was bland. For some reason my chicken cooked, but the potatoes didn't! It took quite a long while. And some pieces still ended up being a little hard. But it was alright. 
I did make my cabbage rolls on Friday night - which took FOREVER. I started at 3:30 and they were finally done around 8pm. See why people don't like making cabbage rolls?! Lol. 
Travis and I also went out yesterday to finish up some of our Christmas shopping and then spent the afternoon watching a bit of TV, NHL15, cooking some moooore and I got caught up on two episodes of Mob Wives {season 5} - what a crazy show. Let me tell you. 
I weighed in today at 135.6lbs. Ugh. Honestly - probably water weight. So we will see what that scale says tomorrow. 
I am so sad I am going to have to cancel my gym membership soon so will need to ask people on FB or online somewhere if they are willing to take it over. It's so bittersweet. 
Still looking for a job...it's damn hard during this time of year, I honestly wish I had some more time. 

Friday, December 12, 2014


Believe it or not...I am going to torture myself again today {much like last Saturday} and make cabbage rolls...that's right. More cabbage rolls. Lol. 
They are so damn delicious {recipe given to me by my Mamma} but they are so much work! It took me a good two hours in the kitchen on Saturday. Lol. 
So what we do...is we core the cabbage {shitty part #1}, then we boil it {I have two pots on the go} and then you boil and wait...and carefully peel each leaf off....seriously. 
I cook rice in the rice cooker {to the point it overflows}, saute onions {yumyum} and then once that is all done I mix the rice, meat and onions and then I start rolling those pollies. 
So yes...it is very time consuming...but it's soooo worth it. 

All that hard work in one snap shot. 

Thursday, December 11, 2014


I never really knew what to think of casseroles - to be honest, I still don't. I feel like casseroles are for the Suzie-Homemaker type people...
I am sure that couldn't be farther from the truth. For some reason I don't trust food that you throw in one pot, pan, slowcooker, whatever and cook. Don't ask me why! Although I have done this before and meals have turned out FANTASTIC. So I need to do this more often and not be so wary of it. 
So when I saw this recipe, I knew that I must try it because it has potatoes in it! YUM. ;) 

I am not a big meat-eater either...I will eat chicken maybe once every two weeks or so...I also make sure that the chicken I get is organic, local and not pumped full of antibiotics. 
So if I do eat meat it's like this...chicken or turkey....
Never beef or pork anymore. It's not particularly healthy for you...and I choose not to eat it for ethical reasons.

So...let's get on with the recipe! I got it from none other then Gimme Some Oven
By the way...not sure if I mentioned this earlier or not but I tried the fried rice recipe - it was pretty good...nothing crazy...but still pretty delicious and at least I know what went into the rice and the ingredients I used were more than likely more fresh and healthier then what they put into the fried rice in restaurants. 
Let's hope this next recipe is a HIT. I was on a roll there a few weekends ago. 


There is so much good news that I have to share with you...here are a few things before I forget...and then will share a recipe with you! Something yummy, hot and total comfort food. 
First of all...my BFF got me a VITAMIX!!!!!!!!!!!!! I really cannot write more than that because I don't even know what to say! After finding out on Tuesday I am STILL speechless! I am so freakin' excited and am spending time on YouTube watching videos and reading blogs on how other people LOVE their freakin' blender and pretty soon, I'll be one of them!!!! 



 I deal with a lot of anxiety - on a regular basis...it really could be about anything...could be about finding a job to wondering if I happened to have offended someone...and I won't let it go until I find some sort of reassurance of some sort. This is where my OCD kicks into play. 
I find that these two beasts rear their ugly heads when I am under particularly high duress.
Instead of just being in the moment and being happy I am constantly trying to figure out if I did something wrong in the past or how I can avoid doing something 'wrong' in the future. Not an easy or particularly joyous way to live, right? 

And I think that it's hard for everyone too, especially during this time of year...when a lot of people are dealing with stress, anxiety and depression during the holiday season. 
Instead of hiding away from the world it is important to get out there and engage in healthy personal behaviors - so you don't fall further into the trap. Which is so easy to do if you are in a perpetual negative self-talk cycle. 

Here are a few tools in dealing with stress and depression during the holidays that I read and took from the site Psychology Today and figure it would be good to share on here as well for those that are struggling themselves during the holiday season! 

Monday, December 08, 2014


Welp! I finished my book like I said I would and the way it ended was pretty intense and need to find out what happens next!! I won't go into details just in case someone happens to be reading it or will read it but it was the one by Jennifer Amentrout. Opal. The Lux novel. I guess we gotta wait and see!

The weekend went by so fast. Saturday was spent cleaning and running errands...and standing in the kitchen making food for people!! Cabbage rolls. Such a pain in the ass to make especially when you're not yourself eating them. Made em with beef and pork this time. It really is a lot of work.
I also tried that shrimp recipe I posted...it wasn't the greatest to be honest. Nothing to write home about at all and for some reason after flour-ing the shrimp and frying them up the flour coating just came off. So it was a bit disappointing but I'll tell you one thing though. Shrimps - how I've missed you!! Seriously delicious regardless. The price of them have just gone up though for some reason and that's why I don't usually buy them anymore.

Thursday, December 04, 2014


I am super craving carbs right now...as I have mentioned before, I've been eating like crap with a capital C. Yea...not so good for the waistline, that's for sure. So today I am detoxing it up. But man oh man...could I go for a huge bowl of piping out fried rice with...shrimps, maybe? 
I saw this recipe on the Gimme Some Oven blog {love all the recipes on there!} and will definitely be trying it this weekend. I also need to try that creamy yummalicious shrimp pasta...and I've been craving pot pie...
I just can't stop thinking of food! 
Anyways...there are some great tips as well that the blog author shares so I will make sure to post that too so that it helps you along with this amazingly delicious-looking recipe. :)


It's the perfect time for the book list! Because who knows...you might find something worth reading or worth getting for someone as a gift this Christmas!
We all know how much extra time I am going to have...well, sorta...after the holiday season...I hope not...but...anyways! So I will be reviewing a lot more books for you all. Especially cookbooks. It's hard to find good cookbook reviews out there in the online world...so might as well start one for you guys, no? 
They are also coming out with a lot of "Books of the Year" lists on Amazon and Indigo...there are quite a few on there that appear intriguing to me...but this list is what my eyes and mind are coveting at the moment. ;) 

Let's start with the cookbooks! 

The Tucci Table: Cooking with Family & Friends by Stanley Tucci - $22.57 CAD
Gotta start off by saying that I think Stanley Tucci is a great actor - love a lot of the movies he is in...especially Hunger Games! I honestly can't wait until I go and see Mockingjay Part 1. :)
ANYWAYS! I saw him on Dr. Oz the other week and had no idea that he had his own cookbook! I have looked through it and it's chockfull of the most mouthwaterly delicious recipes. I can't even...


I am going to make it my personal mission to put a cease to my incessant squawking and bitching...
After reading and watching some inspirational videos this morning...I realized that I must be mentally draining to my family and friends...and especially to Travis. 
What is the actual point of complaining? I mean, venting is one thing...but the last few weeks I have been doing n.o.t.h.i.n.g but constantly bellyaching and fastened to this 'woe is me' mentality. 
For what? It isn't going to change anything...it really is not. 
So I have decided that I am going to go 24 hours without pissing and moaning. Really...it's going to be hard...but holy crap, did I not realize that I must be the proverbial black cloud over everyone's head during what is supposed to be the 'most wonderful time of the year'. 
I need to practice more gratitude as well. This is what's going to help me out a lot to get out of my negative-nancy funk. 
Google debbie-downer...you'll find my picture there! 


I am a lover of all things pastel - therefore, I need to share this gorgeously coloured editorial. 
Ashley Osborne by Nick Scott for Cosmopolitan Australia.

Tuesday, December 02, 2014


If you know me well enough, you are fully aware that I am a seafood fanatic...it got really bad at one point...particularly with shrimps...where people would jokingly say that there is going to be a shrimp engraved into my tombstone! Lol. Pretty sure Trav's Mom said that. Hehe.
But seriously...I would make and eat so much shrimp that you would figure I'd turn into one! Travis eventually got completely sick of them too...to this day he isn't particularly thrilled when he see's that shrimps are on the menu. Alas...they have gone up in price here in Ontario for reasons I will never know. So it's rare that we get them anymore. I also like to get good quality shrimp...so that makes 'em even more expensive. But it IS nice to indulge once in a while. And nothing is better in my books then shrimps, mushrooms and pasta all whipped up together...
That is...until I saw this recipe from the blog KevinandAmanda. I am seriously looking forward to trying this recipe and am considering running to the grocery store on my lunch just to get some shrimps to make this! 

Bon Appetit!


Everybody's working for the weekend...
Isn't that the way of it for everyone? Lol. My weekend flew by so so fast...it was a busy one for sure and that's why I think that it seemed non-existent! Sunday Travis and I were both not feeling too hot...so even though we didn't do much it was pretty much a wash because we just slept on and off. 
Monday...well...you know me and Monday's. And it was Cyber Monday - Cyber Monday is NOT fun when you're broke! LOL. 

Friday, November 28, 2014


I love to read - so read pretty much any and every book I can get my hands on...currently I am reading 4 books, 2 fiction ones, one self-help and one book on nutrition and stats. I am a big self-help book reader...not because I particularly need help {although sometimes some or I may beg to differ, lol} but because it's interesting to learn new things and get a better view on the bigger picture. 
Anyways...with Thanksgiving just passing over in the US {Happy Thanksgiving my American friends and fam!} and reading a blurb in one of my books on gratitude...I figured that what I will do on my blog from time to time is write posts about things that I am grateful for. It could be anything! It could be the littlest things...or something major. I just think that it is important that in today's day and age we practice gratitude as we are constantly on the go and take many things for granted. 

So for this Friday - the day after Thanksgiving - we are going to list my 5 things...off the top of my head...that I am grateful for today. 

I am grateful for my babies. Not a day goes by that I am not grateful for them - they make me calm, laugh, smile...just about anything...I don't know where I would be without these two little furballs I just love them so much. 
I am also incredibly grateful for their health. It's incredibly stress-inducing when one of them is sick...they can't talk...so I never know what it is that is wrong with them. Maggie has been having some GI issues...but with the new food that I have been feeding them {grateful for the super smart guy that owns a local pet food store!} they are doing so much better. Anyways...I am just grateful for that and them overall. 

Monday, November 24, 2014


Alright...finally! I keep saying I am going to share my honey and brown sugar scrub and finally it is here! 

This is a super simple recipe to try out at home..
You can use regular sugar if you want but brown sugar is more coarse and really gets into those pores and is also gentler, believe it or not and more beneficial for people with sensitive skin. 
Let me begin by stating the obvious - this is a *natural* exfoliator and natural IS better! This brown sugar and honey scrub scrubs dead skin cells and makes way for healthier, beautiful glowing skin! Let's break this bad boy down a bit...


Need to get this new issue of Vanity Fair which is out on newsstands now. She looks absolutely flawless. Definitely my favorite actress. 



Alright...so let's start this again...on a Monday no less, but that is alright...we can persevere. I weighed in at 136.4lbs....ugh. Gained so much after my free-for-all the last week and especially the weekend. Why do I do this to myself? Listen...I will be the first one to tell you, that even if you work your ass off during the week and eat well and then do 'cheat meals' on weekends it is that much more difficult to get to your goal. My ultimate goal is 120lbs...my goal for the next two weeks though is to get to 130lbs. I know that a lot of this is water weight...but let me tell you too...when you eat like shit, you feel like shit and a lot of my digestive issues are creeping back up. :( Right now I am dealing with a tummy ache that just won't go away. It's gunna be a loooong day. 

On another note, the weekend was a good one! But went by way too fast... my Dad did get home on Saturday afternoon so he is relaxing, which is a very good thing! I am glad that all went well with his procedure and to all the people that were super supportive throughout it all {you know who you are} a big thank you to you and all your prayers as well! 

Friday, November 21, 2014


I ate pretty gawddamn great yesterday...went on a mini detox, if you will...and managed to lose 2.8lbs in ONE day. Phew...thank goodness...
The last two weeks I have been eating like shite and gained 7lbs. >:( I hate that scale sometimes...so I am trying to be better at eating as I have slightly gone off track. But right now I am so damn full because me and the BFF; Bee's went out for lunch for Greek food...there was so much food and I am still feeling it 3 hours later. Lol! Like...look at all this fooooood!!!


I wrote this yesterday and didn't post it...so thought I would share it today.

I pretty much hate all happy people right now...I really don't want any positive people in my corner today at all. Lol. I know that sounds dreadfully depressing and counteractive but this month has been nothing but let-downs...and feels like it's just been built around monotony and trepidation.
But I know deep down that I need to keep a positive attitude...it's so freakin' exhausting to pretend that everything is OK when it really isn't. 
To be quite honest with all of you, I would much prefer to just leave work right now and hide under the blankets at home and sleep the next few days away so I am not in a state of constant dread.
Anyways...it can just be so damn hard when you feel like you are alone and when it feels like no one is in your corner, positive or negative! Lol. 

Wednesday, November 19, 2014


A friend of mine, Keverino, recently got me the super popular cookbook called "Thug Kitchen". 
I first off want to start by saying that there has been a lot of backlash regarding the term 'thug' being used {apparently it's racist} and all the f*$ks that are not given throughout the book with quite the colourful language being peppered throughout. 
Let me tell you - I freakin love it. It's so gawddamn refreshing!! 
It makes me LOL along with having my mouth water by looking at all the amazing recipes that are in there. The blog is just as great {just an online version of the book}. But honestly...the cookbook is great and I had no idea until I got my grubby paws on it, that it is vegan! No meat recipes in there my friends...so it's time to get a little creative {and feel like a badass} in the kitchen! 
Honestly - when comparing vegetarian cookbooks such as this one to one like "Oh She Glows", Thug Kitchen wins through and through. It's FUN to even read! The pictures are awesome {although there isn't a pic for every recipe and that is OK sometimes} and unlike Oh She Glows, there aren't a million ingredients that you need to purchase to make a recipe. I am NOT disappointed in this book and definitely think it should be on everyone's Christmas/Stocking Stuffer wishlist this year. 


I am exhausted...but I am not particularly running around like a chicken with my head cut off...I just think the stress is catching up to me and instead of being mindful of it and engaging in healthy behaviors that allow me to reset at night I veg out in front of the TV or bitch and bitch and bitch on the phone to my Mom {not very productive, but a bit of a relief}. I just haven't really been present...and I need to get back on track. I was reading an article on my fave MindBodyGreen site on 10 Reasons to Slow Down....and I just wanted to share with you guys some of my favorites and ones I relate to. You can find the original article here.

Tuesday, November 18, 2014


I need to get some nice comfy pj's for Winter. I always end up wearing old tank tops to bed. It feels nice to wear something pretty to bed! Makes sleep that much better too! 
Here is a new Sleepwear Campaign for H&M - modeled by the lovely Edita Vilkeviciute. 


Feeling a bit better today...Monday's and I do not mix...
And I had a little informal thingie for a job the other night...keeping fingers crossed. Like big time fingers crossed. Only a few people know about it. Don't want to jinx it. Been looking like mad for work...but there is just nothing out there right now, which is so frustrating...
But will keep on keepin on! :) 
Here are some style hits...


Monday, November 17, 2014


Happy Monday!! 
I hate Monday's. 
Don't ask me why I have such difficulty with Monday's but I do...usually the morning is met with anxiety and I wish I could turn it around but sometimes find it so difficult. I TRY pretty hard to wake up optimistic or to make my day that much better...but dealing with GAD...it can prove to be tricky. 

Friday, November 14, 2014


I am absolutely determined to try a new recipe out this weekend. Every Saturday I plan on trying something new and then I end up making us a poutine {not the healthiest, I know, but this is my once a week cheat meal...or is it....hm..} - anyways! I AM going to try a new recipe this weekend...and this is the one I am going to try.....and it looks and sounds so freakin' delicious it's not even funny. 

I have a new obsession...ONIONS. I seriously used to hate onions in any of my food...but now, for some reason...I am just in love with 'em now. They are delicious in soups {as long as they are super tiny}, stews, pasta sauces, chili's, as pizza toppings or toppings on pretty much anything...as this next recipe will show. 


I am feeling festive.
After waking up this morning to snow on the ground and flurries on the way to work I am feeling particularly Christmas-y! :) 
Just need to lug my stuff out of storage and start decorating. I just want some more snow {preferably on the weekend}...where I can hide under the blankets on the couch with some yummy treats, the pup and my man and watch the world get blanketed in white. 

Anyways...since I am feeling particularly festive, here is the gorgeous LC for her new Kohl's Winter line. :) 


Thursday, November 13, 2014


I changed my blog! Yea that's right. I liked the layout of the one before...but it was a pain in the ass to maintain and so many things that I just did not get. I am not a web-page designer or anything like that by any means...I am liking the look of the blog now so will leave it this way for now. :) I will definitely make sure to post more, even if at times I feel like I am just talking incessantly about nada. 

It's snowing out there! It's so pretty. :) I love the first snow...the feeling you get...it's just...it's somethin' else. You get like that too with what you feel like is the first actual day of Spring...but...the snow and Winter time is different, because Christmas is coming! And that's the best. By far. 
So to try and get everyone into the Christmas spirit...let's share some Yuletide cheer. ;) 


I have read pretty much all of Cassandra Clare's novels...ya know...The Mortal Instruments...the City of Bones...with Lily Collins and hunky Jamie Campbell Bower...yea, that movie didn't do too great...but I kinda enjoyed it...and I loved the books. Actually, I remember I watched it after my work Christmas part last year...so full after eating all you can eat Chinese buffet and drinking a bottle of wine between the boss and I. 
Anyways....what I am trying to get at here is that I like Lily Collins...and yea, Jamie Campbell Bower is still pretty friggin hot. 
Oh and I want her eyebrows...


How is everyone doing today?
Yesterday was overall pretty good. I am pretty sore from the gym the day before yesterday even though I felt like I didn't really "burn it out" because my mind was elsewhere...lately it's been elsewhere a lot and even though that may be the case I am still pretty determined and motivated to stick with clean eating and the gym and engaging in healthy behaviors! Such as...not forgetting about little ol' me and doing things that will benefit myself. 
Some people may be a bit lost but less than a week ago I got let go from work so I have a lot to do in the next month or so. I have to look for another job, finishing a follow-up final assignment, study for my huge final exam, get ready for Christmas and for my family that is also coming up. So there is so much to do. 

Yesterday I was experiencing major digestive issues....and I am still suffering today. I am not entirely sure what is going on in my belly but it is NOT happy with me. 
I also was going through some major chest pain yesterday morning and then again last night...to the point where I thought I might have to go to the hospital...but eventually after about a half hour it passed. Not sure if it is a) stress or b) gastro-related. 
Probably A. Lol.

Anyways...the weekend is almost here {Thank God!} and I will be spending my Sat running errands and dropping resumes off as well as cleaning. 
OH! I have to share with you some things that I got from Bath & BodyWorks yesterday and Kev got me a couple things too. So must share! 
So let's just do that for now to start off the day. 

Monday, November 10, 2014


We had a fairly decent weekend. 
Of course, as always, it goes by too fast. 
Spent most of it being lazy...well, I say that but it isn't necessarily true as I spend most of my time in the kitchen prepping and cooking. 
Yesterday I made a big ol' pot of chili - yumyum. I should have taken pics and shared the recipe with you...but I couldn't be bothered. Lol. :P 
I did, however, make some homemade honey and brown sugar scrub and will share the recipe with you on that. 
It's great for the skin...and it's a lot better then some of the scrubs on the market these days with all the added chemicals and such. 
Travis also got me a little present...he said that after all I've been through...and all that I do...I deserve a little somethin so I will make sure to share the pics of that with you as well. :) So overall it was a good weekend. 
Puppies got a bath too - they weren't too impressed but now they are fluffy and smell so lovely. Lol. 
Another long day here...and Monday's are usually the busiest...so I can bank on staying at work until 9 or something. Ugh. So crappy. 
But at least I can study, I guess...

Enough rambling. Let's share an editorial. Because it's a shitty-ass Monday...and I feel like looking at somethin pretty. :)

Enchanted Atelier by Liv Hart - Fall 2015.


Saturday, November 08, 2014


I pretty much stuffed my face last night when I got home...after the shiteous week that I had...I just felt like eating my face off was going to help but it only contributed to the more shiteous feeling this morning when I stepped on that scale. I had two large bowls of barley soup and then half my boyfriend's pizza...ugh. What was I thinking? 
Anyways...that doesn't mean that it's a free for all today. I think a lot of the weight put on {like 4lbs} is water weight. So I will be more conscious of what I eat today and tomorrow. 
Tomorrow actually is going to be chilli day!!
Honestly....I am not a fan of cold - at all...I hate being out in it....but...tis the season too, right? I love the fact that Christmas is around the corner...the falling snow on a darkish day while you're snuggled up on the bed with your pups {much like what I am doing right now!} and all the comfort foods that come along with this season.
So that's stews and chilli's and just foods that really warm the belly. So I will be looking into recipes to share with you guys that do just that! 
Tonight...I have no idea what I am going to make but I am going to go through some cookbooks to figure it out. 
Thug Kitchen is one cookbook that I will be doing a review on as well...I LOVE that book. 

Friday, November 07, 2014


No one wants to start their Friday off with their partner saying "I have a feeling it's going to be a shit show at work today"...on a Friday....before the weekend...with the week that I have had? I am dreading sitting here until freakin 8:30 at night. :/ 
But...it is what it is! 
There are many big changes coming up for me in the next few months...one's that I will share eventually with all of you. 
Not really sure what this post is about. I don't have much to say, lol. 
I made chicken and barley soup last night and ate so much....I am super freakin' bloated today for some reason and feel like ass...not to mention I am gawddamn itchy...and this Reactin doesn't seem to help that freakin' itchiness. 
Been kicking my own ass at the gym the last few days that I am super sore...
I am glad for Friday....
Yea, I got nothing. 

So I will shut up and just share an editorial!

Ymre Stiekema by Zee Nunes for Patricia Bonaldi Spring/Summer 2015 campaign.

Thursday, November 06, 2014


Today I need to figure out how to get home before 5pm to try and get my new keys from the landlord. Because we are always coming home late, 7, 8, 9ish...the landlord is always off at that time and on weekends so - we need our new keys!! That and they also seriously need to check out Travis' towel rack that broke back in MAY!!! And the window - since the sealing is off and humidity is getting in there...it's not good during the Winter time when you have the heat pumping and cool air is still seemingly getting into the room. So we shall see how this day goes. 

Last night was the longest night of my life. Got home so late...and probably stayed up for 45 minutes or so and then went to bed. It's not fun. But as I keep saying, it is what it is!!
I am also dealing with a lot of anxiety lately about particular things that are both in and out of my control. I just wish that I had the "didn't care" attitude sometimes. I think the anxiety/ocd likes to build up on it though. If I didn't have issues with that then I don't think I would have much of a problem just not caring. BUT, I have amazing friends, family and boyfriend who are being super supportive and I couldn't do this without them. :) So if you're feeling lonely or overwhelmed, make sure you got your close ones next to you - and talk it out! It really does help. 

Wednesday, November 05, 2014


I am seriously dreading the remainder of the week. Only for the sole fact that Travis' work is getting crazy busy and this is the first week where they are starting to get into the groove of things....so that is why he is particularly late. I am sure that by next week there will be more of a set time...instead of one night being 8pm, the next 8:30....7:30 than who knows....9?? I know this is the part where people will say "hey Sandra! get your license!" - it's not that easy...well...it is. But I still won't be able to drive!! And we still will have only one vehicle! I don't know...like I said yesterday...it is only 2 months. But it can be painful. Lol. 

On another note....Bath & BodyWorks recently released their Christmas collection - to be honest, I am all about the Fall scents...but I am seeing some delightful smells that have just come out and the Christmas collection has my favorite scent of all - Vanilla Bean Noel. That is by far, my most FAVORITE B&BW smellie. 
So I want to get to a store at some point and see what else they have. :) And Christmas-y wallflowers! So that the apartment smells like a Winter Wonderland. ;)

Oh! And my family is going to be down for Christmas this year!! I am sooooo excited. :) It's going to be great. We haven't celebrated Christmas together for the longest time and it's going to be 'hosted' at my place. :) So I really cannot wait. It hasn't sunk in yet, probably because it's still a ways away....but I know it's going to be a lot of fun. They will be here for 13 days...give or take and most of the time they will be spending it with Trav and I. So.....it'll be great! :) 

That's pretty much it for now!
Speaking of Winter Wonderland...just look at this gorgeous bridal collection for Zuhair Murad's 2015 campaign, photographed by Rabee Younes...it's absolutely breathtaking!


Tuesday, November 04, 2014


Winter is coming. 
Which means that Travis is going to be working loooong hours at work - it's okay....it's only 2 months...ugh...but 2 months also seem so long to stay a couple hours extra at work...for no reason...well, that's me. Because he's obviously getting paid OT to work...I just have to wait because I don't drive! Yes....I don't drive....
That is one of my goals for the year 2015...looking back on 2014...holy hell, a lot has happened!! A lot of changes...a lot of goals that were met. I was reading some goals that I had for the years 2012 and 2013 and I didn't much accomplish half of them. But this year, I did quite a bit....lose 50+ pounds for one. 
I am particularly hard on myself...instead of relishing in my accomplishment with losing over 50 pounds I am being hard on myself with not being able to lose the last 5-10lbs. Somewhere along the way the past few weeks I have lost a bit of motivation...I seriously do not want to burn out! I love going to the gym! I love the feeling you get after you push through a particularly difficult workout. I think what I have to do is mix it up a bit. I need to add something, or take something away. Maybe add more weight lifting instead of always doing cardio - things like that. 

Friday, October 31, 2014


Hmmm....I am getting really discouraged with food and the gym right now. >:( Or maybe it just isn't my day....not gunna lie, having a total 'fat day' today. Grrrr. 
Anyways...it seems like I have hit this massive plateau and I just can't get under it!!! And when I weigh myself there are small increments of increase in the number...wtf? Is that water weight? Muscle? Like?? I just want to see my ideal number...but I have to come to terms with the fact that this may not be the case...might not happen...especially since I am doing a lot of body weight exercises and lifting. Muscle weighs more than fat yes...but I still have that godforsaken spare tire around my waist and I am going to flip shit! 
Seriously considered the "Mommy tuck" the other day even though I never had a freakin' kid!!!! {the Mommy tuck is when you have that tiny pooch left over from a pregnancy and weight loss from that and just can't seem to get rid of it}. 
On another note... 
Happy Hallowe'en! 
I really am not doing anything today...just going to spend it on the couch with my man and pups watching the hockey game. ;) We live in an apartment building as well so we won't be handing out candy - which is alright with me. 
The weekend is going to be a BUSY one as well. I will try and take as many pics as I can to show you what's going on. ;) We are going to Travis' bro-in-law's bday dinner to Montana's tomorrow...and was looking into their menu and trying to find something healthy to eat but thought, what the heck...it's my night to cheat...so will probably end up getting a veggie burger since I have never tried one before. So will see. But I am excited to try something new and to go out for once. 
It's also All Saint's Day tomorrow so after Trav is done work we will be going to Mississauga to visit my Uncle who is buried there. We will bring some plowers. <3 font="" nbsp="">
Other then that, Sunday is going to be spent running a crapload of errands that we couldn't run on our usual Saturday's and hopefully relax as well. 

What is everyone doing on this Hallowe'en?? Must admit not a lot of students here at the University are dressed up! 

Here is a spooktacular pic I have to share with you of my cute-as-a-button pups. ;) 


Wednesday, October 29, 2014


I can't believe that Winter is coming upon us...seriously....snow is right around the corner! They are calling for flurries on Friday {of course, every Halloween it's raining or snowing} but we will see what the day brings - because you know the weather network. 

On another note...I finally broke my plateau! Well, I think I did anyway...I was at this point a couple of times the last month or so...but I always fluctuate between 2-4lbs...and I don't seem to know why. Of course I have said in the past that I really need to tweak my diet and it's true. Starting off with portion sizes. Then, I am reading Dr. Joel Fuhrman's book "Eat To Live" and wow...I am blown away by some of the information in that book!! If anyone wants to change the way they eat and lose weight, feel great and all that jazz then pick this book up! 

Monday, October 27, 2014


When you work and go to school full time you don't have a lot of time to do anything else...because on top of work and your studies you gotta also take care of your household, cook, clean, prep, take care of your pups and man and take care of yourself. So oftentimes I was always so exhausted and just irritable...now that I am done school I am not sure what to do with myself...well, except study for the final exam of course. 
The great thing though is that I have a bit of extra time to do whatever it is that I want to do. :) 
This means, reading!! 
I have more time to take that bubble bath at night without feeling guilty and reading a few chapters of a new book or taking time on weekend mornings to peruse through a cookbook. I haven't done this in a long time...and usually I am found reading at the gym while doing cardio if anything...or while waiting for Travis to finish work. But reading is supposed to be relaxing...and is one of the many things I do to unwind after a particularly hectic day. I just love books...and you will never see me reading digital copies (except at the gym...just one particular novel that I have on there)...I am all for the paper and smells. 
So here are a few books that I am coveting right now. 

Revival: A Novel by Stephen King - $17.99 CDN
This book won't be available until November 11th - but this is the kinda author that I just sit and eagerly anticipate new books from. He really doesn't disappoint. One book that I recently read of his that was pretty good was Mr. Mercedes and before that the follow-up to The Shining called Doctor Sleep. You can't really follow up The Shining...I must admit I was a tad disappointed, but it was still good none the less and wonder if they are going to make it into a movie. 
They say that this new book is a masterpiece of King's. Let's see!


I wrote this yesterday but wasn't able to post it for some reason...

It is Sunday morning...well...almost Sunday afternoon as we are 4 minutes away from 12pm ~ and I am itchy. GAH! This is so annoying...not sure what the hell is going on so will be calling my doc tomorrow to figure it out. 
It's a very overcast day here in Ontario....no sunshine...no rain...just blah! I don't particularly mind days like this but would prefer if it did SOMETHING. 
This is the first weekend in a LONG while where I don't really have to do a damn thing!! My homework is all done and over with and so are all my assignments ~ weeee! But I am still keeping busy. Yesterday was all cleaning, food prep and doggy-food prep...I decided my dogs are going to eat a diet for a little while that I cook up for them...that took a long time but feel it's worth it if it gets their digestive systems back on track. That and I will be supping them a probiotic to get their little intestinal flora up and going again. Especially Maggie-Moo. So far....so good. They love their food. 
Travis wants me to help him get onto a healthier 'lifestyle' track...although to him I am sure it's a diet...but I so wish that he could get on board with me. It's hard living somewhere where you cook two meals and you watch your boyfriend eat the most delicious pizza while you're trying to detox with a green smoothie. :( LOL. 
Anyways...I feel like the next few days I am going to do a little detox...as I feel that we should be doing this at least once a month to give our digestive systems a break. So my fridge is packed with spinach, arugula, apples, cucumber, pineapple, berries and the like. As for Travis, it'll be baby steps. So no more eating off the coffee truck and I won't take his frozen pizza's away from him that he so loves but we will be portioning them out. So today is more prep work for me and tidying up the fridge...I personally hate it when the fridge is jampacked. :/ I need to figure out a delicious dinner too...

Friday, October 24, 2014


I am beginning to slowly get over my cold ~ although now I am being met with some wicked digestive issues that I just can't even deal with. Why does one thing have to be replaced with another?? :/ Just the worst tummy aches...ugh. 
Anyways! I really pushed it on Wednesday...was not feeling well at all and since I did that I was waaaay worse yesterday so decided to stay home from work. I spent the entire day in bed with the puppies or on the couch with them. I did manage to get my ass up to make some chicken barley soup which I think really did the trick in whipping me back into shape. ;) That and the hot toddy before bed. Hehe. 
I had a pretty good sleep and am back at it...and it's Friiiday!! :)
So I see on the news that we are to be met with some flurries on Saturday...what?! I guess this is Canada and November is around the corner...so I really shouldn't be surprised. This means that the boyfriend is going to be super busy at work too...which means super long days and early nights....non-existent life for two months...that's why weekends are the best to just relax and cuddlebug. 
I decided I am going to try my hand at baking. 
I hate baking. 
It's just not my thing.
Baking is a science, I feel like and cooking is a bit of an art. 
Whenever I have baked before it just doesn't always end up the way that I want it to. Not like my neighbor who is baker extraordinaire and we are his official taste-testers and do not complain! 
Anyways, I found a great looking recipe in one of the recent issues of Women's Health...which would be perfect for a flurry kind of day! :) 

 Bon Appetit!

Homemade Upgrade: Apple Pie
Women's Health November 2014 issue, page 104.

4 tbsp almond butter
1/2 cup rolled oats
1/4 cup chopped almonds and walnuts
1/4 cup unsweetened coconut flakes
2 tsp cinnamon, divided
1 tbsp honey
1 Granny Smith apple
1/4 tsp ground nutmeg
1/4 tsp ground cardamom
2 tsp lemon juice

1. Preheat oven to 375F. Place 1 tablespoon almond butter in each of four 6-ounce ramekins or custard cups. 
2. In a bowl, combine oats, nuts, coconut, 1 teaspoon of the cinnamon and honey. 
3. Wash, core and dice apple; in a separate bowl, mix apple with remaining cinnamon, other spices and lemon juice. 
4. Divide apple pieces among ramekins, them top with oat mixture. Bake for 15 to 20 minutes. 

This is definitely something that I could try out and make, 100%. Not too much to it and sounds like it would taste absolutely delicious - maybe with some cool whip as well. ;) 
Let me know what you guys think of this recipe and what is your go-to cold day comfort dessert?