Friday, November 28, 2014


I love to read - so read pretty much any and every book I can get my hands on...currently I am reading 4 books, 2 fiction ones, one self-help and one book on nutrition and stats. I am a big self-help book reader...not because I particularly need help {although sometimes some or I may beg to differ, lol} but because it's interesting to learn new things and get a better view on the bigger picture. 
Anyways...with Thanksgiving just passing over in the US {Happy Thanksgiving my American friends and fam!} and reading a blurb in one of my books on gratitude...I figured that what I will do on my blog from time to time is write posts about things that I am grateful for. It could be anything! It could be the littlest things...or something major. I just think that it is important that in today's day and age we practice gratitude as we are constantly on the go and take many things for granted. 

So for this Friday - the day after Thanksgiving - we are going to list my 5 the top of my head...that I am grateful for today. 

I am grateful for my babies. Not a day goes by that I am not grateful for them - they make me calm, laugh, smile...just about anything...I don't know where I would be without these two little furballs I just love them so much. 
I am also incredibly grateful for their health. It's incredibly stress-inducing when one of them is sick...they can't I never know what it is that is wrong with them. Maggie has been having some GI issues...but with the new food that I have been feeding them {grateful for the super smart guy that owns a local pet food store!} they are doing so much better. Anyways...I am just grateful for that and them overall. 

Monday, November 24, 2014


Alright...finally! I keep saying I am going to share my honey and brown sugar scrub and finally it is here! 

This is a super simple recipe to try out at home..
You can use regular sugar if you want but brown sugar is more coarse and really gets into those pores and is also gentler, believe it or not and more beneficial for people with sensitive skin. 
Let me begin by stating the obvious - this is a *natural* exfoliator and natural IS better! This brown sugar and honey scrub scrubs dead skin cells and makes way for healthier, beautiful glowing skin! Let's break this bad boy down a bit...


Need to get this new issue of Vanity Fair which is out on newsstands now. She looks absolutely flawless. Definitely my favorite actress. 


::festive:weekend:: let's start this again...on a Monday no less, but that is alright...we can persevere. I weighed in at 136.4lbs....ugh. Gained so much after my free-for-all the last week and especially the weekend. Why do I do this to myself? Listen...I will be the first one to tell you, that even if you work your ass off during the week and eat well and then do 'cheat meals' on weekends it is that much more difficult to get to your goal. My ultimate goal is goal for the next two weeks though is to get to 130lbs. I know that a lot of this is water weight...but let me tell you too...when you eat like shit, you feel like shit and a lot of my digestive issues are creeping back up. :( Right now I am dealing with a tummy ache that just won't go away. It's gunna be a loooong day. 

On another note, the weekend was a good one! But went by way too fast... my Dad did get home on Saturday afternoon so he is relaxing, which is a very good thing! I am glad that all went well with his procedure and to all the people that were super supportive throughout it all {you know who you are} a big thank you to you and all your prayers as well! 

Friday, November 21, 2014


I ate pretty gawddamn great yesterday...went on a mini detox, if you will...and managed to lose 2.8lbs in ONE day. Phew...thank goodness...
The last two weeks I have been eating like shite and gained 7lbs. >:( I hate that scale I am trying to be better at eating as I have slightly gone off track. But right now I am so damn full because me and the BFF; Bee's went out for lunch for Greek food...there was so much food and I am still feeling it 3 hours later. Lol! Like...look at all this fooooood!!!


I wrote this yesterday and didn't post thought I would share it today.

I pretty much hate all happy people right now...I really don't want any positive people in my corner today at all. Lol. I know that sounds dreadfully depressing and counteractive but this month has been nothing but let-downs...and feels like it's just been built around monotony and trepidation.
But I know deep down that I need to keep a positive's so freakin' exhausting to pretend that everything is OK when it really isn't. 
To be quite honest with all of you, I would much prefer to just leave work right now and hide under the blankets at home and sleep the next few days away so I am not in a state of constant dread. can just be so damn hard when you feel like you are alone and when it feels like no one is in your corner, positive or negative! Lol. 

Wednesday, November 19, 2014


A friend of mine, Keverino, recently got me the super popular cookbook called "Thug Kitchen". 
I first off want to start by saying that there has been a lot of backlash regarding the term 'thug' being used {apparently it's racist} and all the f*$ks that are not given throughout the book with quite the colourful language being peppered throughout. 
Let me tell you - I freakin love it. It's so gawddamn refreshing!! 
It makes me LOL along with having my mouth water by looking at all the amazing recipes that are in there. The blog is just as great {just an online version of the book}. But honestly...the cookbook is great and I had no idea until I got my grubby paws on it, that it is vegan! No meat recipes in there my it's time to get a little creative {and feel like a badass} in the kitchen! 
Honestly - when comparing vegetarian cookbooks such as this one to one like "Oh She Glows", Thug Kitchen wins through and through. It's FUN to even read! The pictures are awesome {although there isn't a pic for every recipe and that is OK sometimes} and unlike Oh She Glows, there aren't a million ingredients that you need to purchase to make a recipe. I am NOT disappointed in this book and definitely think it should be on everyone's Christmas/Stocking Stuffer wishlist this year. 


I am exhausted...but I am not particularly running around like a chicken with my head cut off...I just think the stress is catching up to me and instead of being mindful of it and engaging in healthy behaviors that allow me to reset at night I veg out in front of the TV or bitch and bitch and bitch on the phone to my Mom {not very productive, but a bit of a relief}. I just haven't really been present...and I need to get back on track. I was reading an article on my fave MindBodyGreen site on 10 Reasons to Slow Down....and I just wanted to share with you guys some of my favorites and ones I relate to. You can find the original article here.

Tuesday, November 18, 2014


I need to get some nice comfy pj's for Winter. I always end up wearing old tank tops to bed. It feels nice to wear something pretty to bed! Makes sleep that much better too! 
Here is a new Sleepwear Campaign for H&M - modeled by the lovely Edita Vilkeviciute. 


Feeling a bit better today...Monday's and I do not mix...
And I had a little informal thingie for a job the other night...keeping fingers crossed. Like big time fingers crossed. Only a few people know about it. Don't want to jinx it. Been looking like mad for work...but there is just nothing out there right now, which is so frustrating...
But will keep on keepin on! :) 
Here are some style hits...


Monday, November 17, 2014


Happy Monday!! 
I hate Monday's. 
Don't ask me why I have such difficulty with Monday's but I do...usually the morning is met with anxiety and I wish I could turn it around but sometimes find it so difficult. I TRY pretty hard to wake up optimistic or to make my day that much better...but dealing with can prove to be tricky. 

Friday, November 14, 2014


I am absolutely determined to try a new recipe out this weekend. Every Saturday I plan on trying something new and then I end up making us a poutine {not the healthiest, I know, but this is my once a week cheat meal...or is} - anyways! I AM going to try a new recipe this weekend...and this is the one I am going to try.....and it looks and sounds so freakin' delicious it's not even funny. 

I have a new obsession...ONIONS. I seriously used to hate onions in any of my food...but now, for some reason...I am just in love with 'em now. They are delicious in soups {as long as they are super tiny}, stews, pasta sauces, chili's, as pizza toppings or toppings on pretty much this next recipe will show. 


I am feeling festive.
After waking up this morning to snow on the ground and flurries on the way to work I am feeling particularly Christmas-y! :) 
Just need to lug my stuff out of storage and start decorating. I just want some more snow {preferably on the weekend}...where I can hide under the blankets on the couch with some yummy treats, the pup and my man and watch the world get blanketed in white. 

Anyways...since I am feeling particularly festive, here is the gorgeous LC for her new Kohl's Winter line. :) 


Thursday, November 13, 2014


I changed my blog! Yea that's right. I liked the layout of the one before...but it was a pain in the ass to maintain and so many things that I just did not get. I am not a web-page designer or anything like that by any means...I am liking the look of the blog now so will leave it this way for now. :) I will definitely make sure to post more, even if at times I feel like I am just talking incessantly about nada. 

It's snowing out there! It's so pretty. :) I love the first snow...the feeling you's's somethin' else. You get like that too with what you feel like is the first actual day of Spring...but...the snow and Winter time is different, because Christmas is coming! And that's the best. By far. 
So to try and get everyone into the Christmas spirit...let's share some Yuletide cheer. ;) 


I have read pretty much all of Cassandra Clare's novels...ya know...The Mortal Instruments...the City of Bones...with Lily Collins and hunky Jamie Campbell Bower...yea, that movie didn't do too great...but I kinda enjoyed it...and I loved the books. Actually, I remember I watched it after my work Christmas part last full after eating all you can eat Chinese buffet and drinking a bottle of wine between the boss and I. 
Anyways....what I am trying to get at here is that I like Lily Collins...and yea, Jamie Campbell Bower is still pretty friggin hot. 
Oh and I want her eyebrows...


How is everyone doing today?
Yesterday was overall pretty good. I am pretty sore from the gym the day before yesterday even though I felt like I didn't really "burn it out" because my mind was elsewhere...lately it's been elsewhere a lot and even though that may be the case I am still pretty determined and motivated to stick with clean eating and the gym and engaging in healthy behaviors! Such as...not forgetting about little ol' me and doing things that will benefit myself. 
Some people may be a bit lost but less than a week ago I got let go from work so I have a lot to do in the next month or so. I have to look for another job, finishing a follow-up final assignment, study for my huge final exam, get ready for Christmas and for my family that is also coming up. So there is so much to do. 

Yesterday I was experiencing major digestive issues....and I am still suffering today. I am not entirely sure what is going on in my belly but it is NOT happy with me. 
I also was going through some major chest pain yesterday morning and then again last the point where I thought I might have to go to the hospital...but eventually after about a half hour it passed. Not sure if it is a) stress or b) gastro-related. 
Probably A. Lol.

Anyways...the weekend is almost here {Thank God!} and I will be spending my Sat running errands and dropping resumes off as well as cleaning. 
OH! I have to share with you some things that I got from Bath & BodyWorks yesterday and Kev got me a couple things too. So must share! 
So let's just do that for now to start off the day. 

Monday, November 10, 2014


We had a fairly decent weekend. 
Of course, as always, it goes by too fast. 
Spent most of it being lazy...well, I say that but it isn't necessarily true as I spend most of my time in the kitchen prepping and cooking. 
Yesterday I made a big ol' pot of chili - yumyum. I should have taken pics and shared the recipe with you...but I couldn't be bothered. Lol. :P 
I did, however, make some homemade honey and brown sugar scrub and will share the recipe with you on that. 
It's great for the skin...and it's a lot better then some of the scrubs on the market these days with all the added chemicals and such. 
Travis also got me a little present...he said that after all I've been through...and all that I do...I deserve a little somethin so I will make sure to share the pics of that with you as well. :) So overall it was a good weekend. 
Puppies got a bath too - they weren't too impressed but now they are fluffy and smell so lovely. Lol. 
Another long day here...and Monday's are usually the I can bank on staying at work until 9 or something. Ugh. So crappy. 
But at least I can study, I guess...

Enough rambling. Let's share an editorial. Because it's a shitty-ass Monday...and I feel like looking at somethin pretty. :)

Enchanted Atelier by Liv Hart - Fall 2015.


Saturday, November 08, 2014


I pretty much stuffed my face last night when I got home...after the shiteous week that I had...I just felt like eating my face off was going to help but it only contributed to the more shiteous feeling this morning when I stepped on that scale. I had two large bowls of barley soup and then half my boyfriend's pizza...ugh. What was I thinking? 
Anyways...that doesn't mean that it's a free for all today. I think a lot of the weight put on {like 4lbs} is water weight. So I will be more conscious of what I eat today and tomorrow. 
Tomorrow actually is going to be chilli day!!
Honestly....I am not a fan of cold - at all...I hate being out in it....but...tis the season too, right? I love the fact that Christmas is around the corner...the falling snow on a darkish day while you're snuggled up on the bed with your pups {much like what I am doing right now!} and all the comfort foods that come along with this season.
So that's stews and chilli's and just foods that really warm the belly. So I will be looking into recipes to share with you guys that do just that! 
Tonight...I have no idea what I am going to make but I am going to go through some cookbooks to figure it out. 
Thug Kitchen is one cookbook that I will be doing a review on as well...I LOVE that book. 

Friday, November 07, 2014


No one wants to start their Friday off with their partner saying "I have a feeling it's going to be a shit show at work today"...on a Friday....before the weekend...with the week that I have had? I am dreading sitting here until freakin 8:30 at night. :/ is what it is! 
There are many big changes coming up for me in the next few's that I will share eventually with all of you. 
Not really sure what this post is about. I don't have much to say, lol. 
I made chicken and barley soup last night and ate so much....I am super freakin' bloated today for some reason and feel like ass...not to mention I am gawddamn itchy...and this Reactin doesn't seem to help that freakin' itchiness. 
Been kicking my own ass at the gym the last few days that I am super sore...
I am glad for Friday....
Yea, I got nothing. 

So I will shut up and just share an editorial!

Ymre Stiekema by Zee Nunes for Patricia Bonaldi Spring/Summer 2015 campaign.

Thursday, November 06, 2014


Today I need to figure out how to get home before 5pm to try and get my new keys from the landlord. Because we are always coming home late, 7, 8, 9ish...the landlord is always off at that time and on weekends so - we need our new keys!! That and they also seriously need to check out Travis' towel rack that broke back in MAY!!! And the window - since the sealing is off and humidity is getting in's not good during the Winter time when you have the heat pumping and cool air is still seemingly getting into the room. So we shall see how this day goes. 

Last night was the longest night of my life. Got home so late...and probably stayed up for 45 minutes or so and then went to bed. It's not fun. But as I keep saying, it is what it is!!
I am also dealing with a lot of anxiety lately about particular things that are both in and out of my control. I just wish that I had the "didn't care" attitude sometimes. I think the anxiety/ocd likes to build up on it though. If I didn't have issues with that then I don't think I would have much of a problem just not caring. BUT, I have amazing friends, family and boyfriend who are being super supportive and I couldn't do this without them. :) So if you're feeling lonely or overwhelmed, make sure you got your close ones next to you - and talk it out! It really does help. 

Wednesday, November 05, 2014


I am seriously dreading the remainder of the week. Only for the sole fact that Travis' work is getting crazy busy and this is the first week where they are starting to get into the groove of that is why he is particularly late. I am sure that by next week there will be more of a set time...instead of one night being 8pm, the next 8:30....7:30 than who knows....9?? I know this is the part where people will say "hey Sandra! get your license!" - it's not that is. But I still won't be able to drive!! And we still will have only one vehicle! I don't I said is only 2 months. But it can be painful. Lol. 

On another note....Bath & BodyWorks recently released their Christmas collection - to be honest, I am all about the Fall scents...but I am seeing some delightful smells that have just come out and the Christmas collection has my favorite scent of all - Vanilla Bean Noel. That is by far, my most FAVORITE B&BW smellie. 
So I want to get to a store at some point and see what else they have. :) And Christmas-y wallflowers! So that the apartment smells like a Winter Wonderland. ;)

Oh! And my family is going to be down for Christmas this year!! I am sooooo excited. :) It's going to be great. We haven't celebrated Christmas together for the longest time and it's going to be 'hosted' at my place. :) So I really cannot wait. It hasn't sunk in yet, probably because it's still a ways away....but I know it's going to be a lot of fun. They will be here for 13 days...give or take and most of the time they will be spending it with Trav and I.'ll be great! :) 

That's pretty much it for now!
Speaking of Winter Wonderland...just look at this gorgeous bridal collection for Zuhair Murad's 2015 campaign, photographed by Rabee's absolutely breathtaking!


Tuesday, November 04, 2014


Winter is coming. 
Which means that Travis is going to be working loooong hours at work - it's's only 2 months...ugh...but 2 months also seem so long to stay a couple hours extra at work...for no reason...well, that's me. Because he's obviously getting paid OT to work...I just have to wait because I don't drive! Yes....I don't drive....
That is one of my goals for the year 2015...looking back on 2014...holy hell, a lot has happened!! A lot of changes...a lot of goals that were met. I was reading some goals that I had for the years 2012 and 2013 and I didn't much accomplish half of them. But this year, I did quite a bit....lose 50+ pounds for one. 
I am particularly hard on myself...instead of relishing in my accomplishment with losing over 50 pounds I am being hard on myself with not being able to lose the last 5-10lbs. Somewhere along the way the past few weeks I have lost a bit of motivation...I seriously do not want to burn out! I love going to the gym! I love the feeling you get after you push through a particularly difficult workout. I think what I have to do is mix it up a bit. I need to add something, or take something away. Maybe add more weight lifting instead of always doing cardio - things like that.