Sunday, December 20, 2015


FYI to my regular readers, this is just an older post...but really wanted to post this! :)

What a weekend. It went by crazy fast. 
My poor little Lou'e had to go to the emergency vet on Sunday because of a bad eye infection. No idea how or what brought this on. But my heart breaks for the little guy every time I look into his big chocolatey brown eyes...because he can barely open one! 
I know that a lot of people look at animals and say they're "just dogs" or "just cats"...but my two, Lou'e and Moo, are part of my family and I treat them as such. I will still treat them like dogs, but at the same time, what's wrong with coddling them?? As long as they don't have any behavioral issues, right? They're my little babies and I love to nurture and love 'em up. 
Let me tell you though, they can get expensive! LOL! The vet visit wasn't cheap and oftentimes it can set a lot of people back. That's why I think that sometimes it might be wise to invest in a pet-plan where you pay into some sort of an account monthly - or a health insurance plan.

Since I've got dog on the brain and have for the last few days (non-stop!) AND Christmas (since it snowed this weekend!!) I've decided to do a little post on great gift-ideas for pet parents and their sidekicks! 
PS. This is a dog-lover post, I'm sorry I have nothing for the kitties at this time. Maybe in a future post! :)
Also, please be mindful of the sites - some are Canadian and some are American! You can click on the title of each product, which will take you directly to a link where you can purchase these items. :) And no, I'm not getting paid to endorse these products. I just seen them and thought it would be a great idea to put some ideas together for you guys for spoiling your pooch at Christmas!

Christmas is Going to the Dogs!
Your puppies Christmas Wishlist! (And maybe yours too! :))

Snack Duo for Dogs
$19.99 USD

This is the perfect {and only} 2-in-1 travel 'pupware' that you'll need on road trips or hikes with your pooch! There are two compartments here, one for water and one for food or treats that you can take with you when traveling. The lid also pops off and gets turned into a collapsible dish.
Great for people - and pups! - on the go! :)

Sunday, December 13, 2015


Sorry! I have a good excuse!! Christmas is coming, exam is finished, training at the gym, etc etc etc! So....thus the lack of posts. BUT I do have a couple that I began writing and I need to tweak and stay tuned. I plan on sharing a HOWL-iday post with you guys soon! Especially for those last minute shoppers that have pup-parents for friends! :) 
Hope everyone is having a great's raining here! Where is the snow!?!?! 


Thursday, November 26, 2015


One day...

Black Friday is coming up! 
Do you guys actually shop on Black Friday? I never have...and I won't be tomorrow as I'm broke as a joke!'s 
Murphy's Law, eh? You have a bit of money, you can't find don't have money? You want the entire world! 
I have got a long list for Santa this year {of course, nothing can really top the Vitamix from last year, seriously!} such
as books, boxing gloves, clothes {gym ones too!}, some things for the pups {an awesome HOWLiday gift idea post coming up in the next few days too!} and much, much more. What's on your guys' wishlist for the year? 
I know that I gotta take those pennies and spend on some kidlets for thie Christmas. I would have loved to get Travis' nieces and nephew a BUNNY for Christmas, but not sure if his Sister {my shopping partner-in-crime} Lori would appreciate that. LOL. So the hunt continues! 

Thursday, November 19, 2015


I must admit that after eating pretty healthy for the last 3 months I have fallen off the wagon. 
I blame my Mom!! LOL!
My family came to visit in October - first for Thanksgiving and just because and then extended their stay because of a very unfortunate passing that happend in our family.
But, I am grateful that I was able to bother my parents incessantly for another week. Honestly, when my Mom is down it's as if I'm a kid all over again. 
I am usually on the go 95% of the time - taking care of the majority of household chores, bills, the pups, my man and myself as well...not to mention working full time and school as well (which I must finish by the end of the year!).
So I'm usually not sitting until around 8 or 9 in the gets tiring...but you get into the swing of things and it becomes routine. 
But when my Mom was here...did I just milk it! Lol! I was the biggest lazy bum EVER and I hope my Mom doesn't think I'm this incredible sloth. 
But honestly, I needed it! I loved being able to come home and just sit on the couch, play video games and be a kid again! That's exactly how it felt. I think everyone needs that from time to time. 
When I took vacation back in July it didn't feel like vacation - and even though during my parents stay I was going to work everyday it felt MORE of a vacation then anything. 
The biggest thing I was spoiled with was the food. My Mom's incredible cooking! And despite pigging out on everything that she made, I still managed to lose a good 5lbs in two weeks. 

Tuesday, November 10, 2015


If you know me well, you know that once I get really passionate about something, I tend to go all out. 
It really could be anything - from my all time favorite: my vitamix
Now it's turned to fitness...and every so slowly (or quickly!) has it veered towards the world of mixed marital arts and boxing. 

Tuesday, November 03, 2015


I can't seem to cut loose of this blog.
I tried to go a different route with Live Well with Miss G....but I've worked so hard on this one since 2012 that I can't seem to cut loose. 

When I sit there and try to figure out things to blog about on Live Well I just can't seem to get inspired enough to type ANYTHING. I begin...and then second guess everything it is that I write. I know I shouldn't, because it's MY blog...but I just feel like the Darling blog is more's like sitting on a box window with a large quilted blanket and a warm cup of tea and just reading some random ramblings for the sheer fun of it while it's raining or snowing outside...
I feel more inspired when I come here...probably because I have such a history with it. 
And as much as I like the new blog...the look of it in particular...I just can't launch off the ground with it like I wanted to...and Darling has some deep roots that I can't shake.

Therefore, I am back at the Darling...maybe I'll change the new of this blog...but for now...I am going to putter away here and then maybe figure something out for Live Well down the line. I love the name of it...I love both names...but I feel more comfy and cozy here with you guys. 
I always used to love blogging...and go through old posts...and even though a lot of edits are gone...we will still do a bit of fashion...more food...and a LOT of random ramblings. 
There will be book lists...and wish lists...and "inspiration" posts...there will be reviews and such as well. Basically, everythign that I did before...that I haven't done in a long while. 

Time to get back it. And get inspired. 


Friday, July 17, 2015


Please make sure to check out the new blog!


Tuesday, May 05, 2015


Please make sure to go over, check out, and follow the new blog...

AND, let me know what you guys think! :) 


Saturday, March 28, 2015


What a joke. 
I was going to surprise everyone...and move this blog to my very own domain! I was super excited...I got everything ready....but was disappointed when there was an upfront fee of $150...that and I needed to get a theme for my actual blog..which ended up costing me more. 
I tried to set everything up...and my wordpress was incredibly slow...I was becoming increasingly frustrated and upset! Nothing was working! I installed my theme...but then it wouldn't cooperate! None of my pictures looked sloppy....
I gave up. 

I contacted the domain...and am patiently awaiting a bunch of forms to cancel everything...unfortunately there will be some funds that won't be refundable...which sucks...because I saved up the last of my Christmas money to do this. out of that money now. 
I should have done more homework...
Or maybe...I should have thought to myself a bit more, why mess with a good thing? And who am I kidding...I have enough on my plate right now than to sit and design an entirely new website. 

I will work with what I got....and hone in on it. 

Just super disappointed...
On top of that. I cancelled my extra space on here...because I really thought it would all work out. So need to figure out how to get that extra space back in order to continue my blog. As there isn't enough space now as is...and each post tends to eat up my MBs. 

On top of it all. I am not feeling well. So this is just not my day. 

But I did decide to share this with you because I needed to just vent!

Anyways...Happy Saturday. 
Hope everyone is having a better start to their weekend than I am! 


Sunday, March 08, 2015


Just wanted to check in and say hi! :) 
The weekend is going well, but it's going to fast!! Why can't it slow down!? 
Today I am going to be tidying up as well as making a delicious slow cooker chicken. 
I got my hair done yesterday, thanks to my friend Keverino! It honestly feels so great to finally have my grays GONE {for now, anyway, lol}. And before my birthday I am going to have my Sister cut my hair into something fabulous. I need to peruse some hair magazines. I want something totally different. I've had one length of hair for such a long time! Maybe a bob? Or a lob? Or...a perm? Nah...
But we will figure it out! :) 

Friday, March 06, 2015


The best combo EVER. Bath tub and books?! COME ON!!! *dream*room*
My first wishlist of 2015! 
It's been a while since I got my desperately grasping hands on some new books - or looked on the Amazon site for that matter. The last couple of months have been undoubtedly chaotic. Between Christmas, losing work, starting a new job, trying to get school under control and preparing to study for my driver's would think I'd have absolutely no time to read. But I do. Because I just I love it and cant imagine life without reading or books. It's actually one of the things that calms me at the end of a hectic day, my form of stress relief. 
Or it's the perfect way to spend a Sunday; on the couch, under toasty wool blankets, reading an engrossing book with some delicious tea, or a latte, a treat and the pups and Travis there. Bliss!

Before I go on with my book wish list I wanted to share that Trav and I are currently looking into renting a bigger 'home'. I say home in quotations because we live in an apartment right now. It's a gorgeous apartment but it would be great to have a home to rent with a backyard and garage or a townhome would work as well. We did fall in love with one back in January - but they were all sold out. :( We are still being very picky with what we are going to view these days and of course the price has to be good as well.
I also am coveting a new couch...this will require time to save up money to get, but I am just not feeling the leather couch and would love a nice big comfy material one. Saw a bunch on sale at the Brick - this will be added to my 'vision board' of the perfect living room. Where you live should be incredibly comfortable, serene and feel like HOME. 
Not to mention some good bookshelves are on that home wishlist as well. The ones we currently own are not that great {a tad cheap from Ikea} and the shelves themselves are slowly beginning to bend. 
I would ideally love one that had doors on them, so you couldn't necessarily see all the books, should you have company over and whatnot. 

All these plans. 

Anyways! Back to the point of this post! BOOKS!
As you know I share some of the latest and well-received books out or ones that I just seen through a magazine or online or through a friend and would love to read. 
These prices are from Amazon.Ca - you could get these books anywhere but I feel like Amazon has the best prices. 

Wednesday, March 04, 2015


Well wowwweee!! 
I am not even going to explain. Lol. 
Except that I have a new job and life is *chaos*. 
So I try and write (handwrite or on my phone in between breaks and such) blog posts to share. Here is a little something I wrote a week or two ago that I wanna share. :) 


Only SOME of my scarves on the left there hanging on the back of my door. Ones I wear regularly. The scarves on the right are non-negotiable. Most of which my Mom knitted and am obsessed with. Chunky infinity scarves. Love them. Get compliments on them all the time...she should start an Etsy shop.....

This is nowhere near the amount of jewelry that I actually own. This is probably....1/10th. Been collecting since I was 16 probably.


There was a thought that struck me the other night as I voraciously perused a website titled's a website...not sure where it's based out of. China? I know that a lot of the products come from there and shipping can take upwards of 1 month - then again, what doesn't come from China? 
I was furiously adding things into my assemblage of stud earrings, some chandelier ones, a couple rings and a galaxy of necklaces. I think I was able to finally narrow it down to about 26 items for a total of $70. 

Thursday, January 29, 2015


Ugh. I have been dealing with the most excruciating stomach/pelvic pains the last little while - that's why I haven't really been on here blogging. 
Not only that but my anxiety is a little more then through the roof. 
On a positive note though, Travis and I joined a new gym {yay!} - called World Gym...super cheap. I am excited to get back at it. :) And I also have a job interview today as a little more then nervous about it but have been going through my notes so hoping to nail it. I just need to get into it with confidence. It's crazy how I can sell other people and am able to sell products but I can't sell myself! 
But I think that is the key - confidence. 

I also want to point out that I was beyond ecstatic to hear that Maison Margiela has elected John Galliano as their new creative director! I have been dyyyyyying since Galliano disappeared from the fashion world in 2011 and publicly atoned after his questionable antics at a Paris bar spouting anti-semitic remarks in an alcohol-fueld rage...but hey..we all did stupid shit while drunk, non? 
Anyways - incredible is all I have to say...and must share with you the 2015 Haute Couture line by Galliano for Maison Margiela. 

Wednesday, January 21, 2015


It would be easy for me to look back on this month and say that so far it's been a bust. What a negative way of thinking, I realize this. I feel like I am totally hard on myself. And the fact is that I am. I always put such a huge amount of pressure on myself that no wonder my anxiety is through the roof. 
Therefore, I am trying to practise more positivity. The other day I sat there and thought to myself "I shouldn't be depressed that I am not working. Something WILL come along...and I should take this time to work on myself and enjoy the time off"...because who knows when the next time off will be, right?

Monday, January 19, 2015


I can't believe that it's been well over a month since I posted last. The last little while has really been insane and chaotic for me. I did happen to write a bunch of posts on my phone that I planned on posting here but never got around to. Don't ask me how I didn't get around to it. I guess at one point I lost a bit of motivation in all area's of life and coasted for the first two weeks of January a bit. But I woke up this morning with a bit of a new zest for life and am ready to begin tackling my days. :)